One Time Activities

IHA's 21st Annual Health Literacy Conference

May 10-12, 2022

To Register: hlc.iha4health.org/home 

 

Diabetes Treatment Center: Talks with Dr. Lee

May 31, 2022

To Register: Visit https://ce.llu.edu/LLUPortal/education/portal/Calendar

 

California Tumor Tissue Registry (CTTR) "Hematologic Processes in Surgical Pathology"

June 5, 2022

Costa Mesa, CA

To Register: Email cttr@llu.edu 

 

Pediatric Fundamental Critical Care Support (PFCCS)

June 13-14, 2022

To Register: Visit https://ce.llu.edu/LLUPortal/education/portal/Calendar

 

Intercity Rounds Infectious Disease Conference

July 19, 2022

To Register: Email Colene Curtis at colenecurtis@llu.edu 

 

Pediatric Fundamental Critical Care Support (PFCCS)

August 22-23, 2022

To Register: Visit https://ce.llu.edu/LLUPortal/education/portal/Calendar


Enduring Material Activities

Fluoroscopy Safety Training

To Register: Contact the CME Office

 

iThrive Wellness Summit

To Register: Visit https://ithrivesummit.com

 

Point of Care Ultrasound Course

To Register: Visit https://courses.pocus101.com

 

Improving Personal Productivity and Wellness for Healthcare Professionals

To Register: Visit www.physicianzen-courses.com


Save the Date

Final Program Pending


Faculty Development Activities


Regularly Scheduled Series Activities

Listed below are the on campus Regularly Scheduled Series.  To find out additional details about these lectures please call the department directly by dialing 909-558-4000 and entering the extension at the prompt.

If you need any further information please call or email the CME department.

  • Adult Congenital Heart Disease - Thuy Nguyen x43311
  • Anesthesiology - Holly Perez x41688​​
    • May 11- QI Adult with Michael Benggon
    • May 18- QI Peds with Harmony Carter
  • Cancer Outcomes & Quality/Cancer Center (Tumor Boards) - Janet Arias x15432
    • ​​Monday- Melanoma Tumor Board (meets 1st and 3rd Monday of every month)
    • Tuesday- Thoracic Tumor Board, ENT Tumor Board, General Tumor Board, Liver Tumor Conference
    • Wednesday- Neuro-Oncology Tumor Board, Urology Tumor Board (meets 1st Wednesday of every month), Gynecology Tumor Board (meets 2nd, 3rd, 4th Wednesday of every month), Pediatric Tumor Board (meets 1st, 2nd, 4th Wednesday of every month)
    • Friday- Breast Tumor Board
  • Critical Care Center - Marqita Miles x55967​
  • Dermatology - Cindi Morrill x22842
    • May 4- "2022 Highlights from JAMA Dermatology" with Kanade Shinkai, MD, PhD
    • May 11- "Pediatric Dermatology: Review of Stanford Fellowship through Peds Derm Cases" with Janna Vassantachart, MD
    • May 18- "Lessons from Seattle" with Ramsey Markus, MD 
  • ENT/Otolaryngology - Cynthia Greber x88558
  • Faculty Development - Brenda Morgan x44766
  • Internal Medicine - Linda Carter x44421
  • Neuroradiology - Claudia De Dios Uribe x47690
  • Neuroscience - Anna Valencia x55929
  • Neurosurgery - Erika Matthews x88723
    • May 4- "Pre-Surgical Case Conference" with Justin Dye, MD; "Milestone Didactic: Intracranial Hemorrhage" with Dr. Miguel Lopez-Gonzalez; "Neurological Exam" with Dr. Warren Boling; "Neurovascular Conference"
    • May 11- "Pre-Surgical Case Conference" with Dr. Justin Dye; "Milestone Didactic- CNS Infections- NSQIP Data" with Dr. Tanya Minasian; "Neuroanatomy Conference" with Dr. Konrad Talbot; "Resident Board Review" with Marc Eastin, PGY-5
    • May 18- "M&M Conference"; "Milestone Didactic"; "Resident Case Conference" with Dr. Dinesh Ramanathan, PGY-3; "Resident Board Review" with Dr. Andrew Song, PGY-4; "Journal Club" with Dr. Aaron Robison
    • May 25- "Pre-Surgical Case Conference" with Dr. Justin Dye; "Milestone Didactic: Spinal Trauma & Instability Part 2" with Dr. Clifford Douglas; "Q.I. Patient Care Initiative"; "Neuroanatomy Conference" with Dr. Konrad Talbot
  • OB/Gyn - Andrea Hernandez x15708
  • Ophthalmology- Jason Polanco x22076
  • Orthopedic Surgery- Mary Kolb x62699
    • May 4- "Elbow Arthroscopy" with Raj Yalamanchili, MD
    • May 11- "Diversity" with William McDade, MD
    • May 18- "Elbow Replacement Indications and Techniques" with Djuro Petkovic, MD
    • May 25- "Dupuytren's Disease" with Mohammad Zalzaleh, DO
  • Pathology - Nina Vicario x44094
  • Pediatrics - Erin Bettencourt x44130
    • May 6- "PICU Fellows Presenting Research Data" with Dr. Rachel Koo, Dr. Eduardo Fastag and Dr. Grant Perry
    • May 13- "Respiratory Management of Acute Critical Viral Bronchiolitis" with Dr. Robert Guglielmo
    • May 27- Dr. Raul Rodriguez
  • Pediatric Faculty Development - Rachel Brantley x44592
  • Pediatric Urology - Savanna Gull x22735
  • Perinatal Diagnosis Conference - Cathy Winter x15746
  • Plastic Surgery - Karina Carranza x88085
    • May 5 & 6- "Acquired Scalp and Skull Defects" with W. Mohiuddin, MD and M. Martin, MD
    • May 12- "Chief Resident Cases" with A. Arsalan, MD
    • May 19 & 20- "Controversies in Hand Surgery" with S. Holzmer, MD and S. Gupta, MD
    • May 26 & 27- "Grafting Skin, Bone, Fat" with N. Roney, MD and H. Kim, MD
  • PM&R - Lizbeth Tapia x66204​​
    • May 25- "Pediatrics" with Dr. Thaddeus Wilson
  • Psychiatry - Priscilla Verales x39532
  • Radiation Medicine -  Ursula Harris x44280
  • Schwartz Rounds - Cheri Moreno x87261​​
  • Surgery / Trauma Surgery Conference - Alana Symons x15948
  • Urology - Jackie Seybert x44196

Office of Continuing Medical Education

Coleman Pavilion A1116G
Loma Linda, CA 92350

Phone: (909) 558-4963
Email: cme@llu.edu